.:[Double Click To][Close]:.

birthday cards for kids

birthday cards for kids. irthday cards for kids
  • irthday cards for kids

  • TomPlate
    12-03 10:01 AM
    I asked an other question which is more related to this and somebody deleted. Please answer these as it is really hard.

    Here is my question,

    1. After 180 days I would like to change job.
    2. My I140 approved in feb 2006.
    3. Company needs to file I140 amendment because my company was acquired by a giant company and they will do end of Apr 2008.
    4. Can I quit before Apr 2008 will it have any issues in my Green card process.

    birthday cards for kids. irthday cards for kids
  • irthday cards for kids

  • pa_arora
    03-02 01:15 PM
    I have heard many ppl say that its okie to go back before the kid is 10 yrs...and with this statement heard many examples...so I would guess its before when the kid is in 5 grade.


    birthday cards for kids. irthday cards kids
  • irthday cards kids

  • chezelleabhap
    03-14 04:08 PM
    Lickerish HOTHEALTH hot-health.net (http://hot-health.net) Vigorousness Talk is a assemblage of searing word composed from other on dit sites and aggregated as regards your convenience

    birthday cards for kids. e irthday cards for kidsquot;
  • e irthday cards for kidsquot;

  • snathan
    02-21 12:43 PM
    Thanks snathan. Can you please point me to a link that lists down the conditions needed to satisfy EB1/EB2/EB3. The link provide by samuel5028 is not working.



    IV is trying to eliminate the backlog and reduce the wait time for the EB2 and EB3. There is a lobby day arranged on Apr 4 & 5 DC. Please join the advocacy if possible. Otherwise you can donate money, air miles or hotel reward points for members who attending.



    birthday cards for kids. More free irthday cards for
  • More free irthday cards for

  • chanduv23
    02-27 06:45 AM
    I have received my GC on January 28th. My company filled the following with USCIS:

    I140 was filled on Nov. 21 2007 and Approved on Jan 24th 2008
    I485 was filled on Nov. 21 2007 and Approved on Jan 20th 2008

    Now... some people say to me to wait 180 days to quit my current job (which is paying me half of what I should be earning as a GC holder), some people say it is okay to leave at anytime....

    So, I don't know what to do, I pretend to become a citzen in 5 years also, and not sure if this will count bad towards that.

    I have some reasons to leave: sallary is low (they will not negociate more), wife is pregnant and I am getting a mortgage.

    Please advice.

    Interesting question. People generally leave their sponsering employer when they invoke ac21 before they get a GC, which looks fine and when they get the GC they stick to their new employer atleast for 6 months to show that the GC intent was for continuing employment.

    It will be interesting to know if you can jump to another employer even after getting GC (something like AC21) showing intent to continuing employment.

    This whole 180 day thing seems absolute ie 180 days after applying 485 and 180 days after getting GC.

    I have no answer but lets see if someone can answer this. You may also want to post it on the "Free Immigration Advice Conf Call" we have one on March 1st, 2008 and get an answer from the Attorney.

    On another note, is it just not possible to wait for few more onths before u make your giant leap?

    birthday cards for kids. More print free irthday cards
  • More print free irthday cards

  • starscream
    04-21 06:28 PM

    I am sorry to hear about this.
    - What was the RFE about?
    - Are you employed by a consultant or employed full-time at a company's location?
    - Did your employer have any profit isseus / layoffs reecently?
    - Is your employer TARP funded?
    - Do you have your EAD?

    I think you might be able to appeal and file from a new sponsor at the same time because I have heard that a individual can have more than 2 H1Bs at a time. But please confirm with a lawyer. Wish you all the best.

    Hi Everybody

    My H1 extension was denied after an RFE. They have given the reason that documents submitted by my company do not confirm that my occupation is a specialty occupation and that they had enough work for me for the next 3 years. They have given me 30 days to file an appeal

    My company said there are 2 options

    1) file an appeal. they are pretty confident that the appeal will be in my favor

    2) have another company file a new h1.

    what do you guys suggest? Can i do both simultaneously?

    Help will be greatly appreciated. I have never had visa issues till now.

    thanks in advance


    birthday cards for kids. More free e irthday cards for
  • More free e irthday cards for

  • ImmiLosers
    01-09 07:48 PM

    I am in a unique situation, any advise/help would be appreciated.

    My H1 Visa and I-94 are expiring on Jan 20, 2009. It can be extended till Apr 2011 as I have been in US only for 3 Yrs and 8 Months. My current employer is not extending my Visa, so I am going to get it extended through another company, say COMPANY ABC (a Staffing company basically).

    However, I don't want to be with Company ABC because I am soon going to get a job with a direct client, CLIENT XYZ, but that won't happen until Jan 25th or so.

    So my question is, if I apply for extension through COMPANY ABC for now, just so that I don't go 'out of status' on Jan 20th, will CLIENT XYZ be able to apply for my extension on Jan 25th, while my application with Company ABC is still pending? Or they (CLIENT XYZ) will have to wait until my first application (With COMPANY ABC) is processed?

    Basically, just want to know if a Company ABC has filed for H1 Transfer and I-94 extension before the expiry date, can another Company XYZ file for an extension/transfer after the expiry while the application from company ABC is still being processed?

    Any help is appreciated. I have posted this query on couple of other posts but no one seems to know the answer! no one replied yet

    Yes, you can file for multiple visa simultaneously. Your I-9 may determine where you landed at last.
    People have no jobs and you are talking about several offers;)

    birthday cards for kids. irthday cards for kids
  • irthday cards for kids

  • pappu
    09-08 12:22 PM
    IV members,

    IARC (Indian American Republican council) held a conference in DC on Sept 6th & 7th (more details:
    http://immigrationvoice.org/forum/showthread.php?t=1563). Some of our core members attended this event and interacted with key lawmakers. Our core team member, Shilpa was invited to speak on the Immigration Panel.

    This is the press release from Immigration voice. Please forward it to all your contacts for wider publicity of IV's efforts and our common cause. Thank you once again for your continued support for IV's efforts.


    Immigration Voice urges lawmakers to focus on high-skilled employment based immigration
    Washington, D.C., September 8th, 2006

    Immigration Voice member, Shilpa Ghodgaonkar participated on a panel on Immigration at the Indian American Republican Council�s fall conference in Washington DC on September 7th.

    The speaker list constituted prominent leaders from the Republican Party - Senate Majority Leader Bill Frist, Senators Brownback, George Allen, as well as U.S. House Representatives, Speaker Hastert, Ros-Lehtinen, Ed Royce, Bobby Jindal and Joe Wilson.

    Speaking at the event, Shilpa called for more focus on legal highly skilled immigration and urgent reform of the antiquated employment-based immigration system, adding that loss of talent to other countries was not in America�s interest. Ms. Ghodgaonkar observed � immigration debate included illegal immigration and H-1B quotas, but the issues faced by the legal educated foreign workers working in the US and seeking permanent residency were largely ignored.
    Noting that 255,000 employment-based applications pending at the DOL (April 2006) and 170,000 to 230,000 applications pending at the USCIS translated into unconscionable delays, she elucidated the impact of bad bureaucracy on the lives of individuals: �During the long wait, highly skilled foreign workers are wary of buying homes, cannot accept promotions or change jobs for fear of losing their position in the green card queue � particularly because their job description is tied to the green card. Highly qualified doctors, scientists, engineers... etc. cannot utilize their skills to the fullest potential. Individuals cannot innovate and start companies that would create new jobs� lives are on hold. More importantly, employers share the same frustration, as they cannot access the talent pool available here in the US.�
    Illustrating how Canada, UK, Australia, etc. are competing to welcome creative talent, and citing reasons for shortage of skills in the US, Ms. Ghodgaonkar added that America direly needs to attract talent to sustain technological leadership. �Of the total legal immigration in 2004 and 2005, only 7.5% and 10.2% respectively went to highly skilled principal applicants. 2004-2005 figures from Australia indicate that their migration program comprised of 60% skilled immigrants�.

    "The last time the quota for skilled immigrants was debated in congress was in 1990. That was 16 years ago," said Ms. Ghodgaonkar. Stating that high-skilled immigration created a net benefit to the country, she urged lawmakers to address immigration in a piece-by-piece manner, and pass sensible legislation that would retain talent in the country. �This is basically a symbiotic relationship, which if nurtured well will bring rich rewards to the US as well as the immigrants who are contributing here.�

    Commending Senator Cornyn and Representative Shadegg for introducing the SKIL Bill in the Senate and the House, Ms. Ghodgaonkar concluded �The US can continue to remain the shining city on the hill, if it attracts high-skilled workers who will be great assets to this country�.

    About Immigration Voice:

    Immigration Voice (www.immigrationvoice.org) is a non-profit national grassroots organization committed to feasible solutions to a broken employment-based immigration process. Immigration Voice is advocating for technical changes that will improve the quality of life of several individuals that are stuck in the backlogs/delays, and help the system to work as it was intended.


    birthday cards for kids. top free e irthday cards for
  • top free e irthday cards for

  • dallasmbs
    07-17 05:47 PM

    birthday cards for kids. irthday cards for kids
  • irthday cards for kids

  • akhilmahajan
    06-22 08:24 AM
    I-485 can be rejected if filed with incomplete initial evidence.

    Folks, it is the time for us to be more careful than even to make sure that our lawyer files I-485 correctly. With there mistake, we can really get screwed up. All they can say one word �Sorry�.

    It happened to me while filing for H-1 extension, I got only one year extension, based on Labor pending whereas my I-140 was approved at that time, they refilled at no cost to me with 3 year extension.

    Here in I-485, refilling will not be possible, since by the time we get the receipt notice, the date might have moved back already.

    I have not yet received the originals supporting my BC.............. is it a problem............ everything else i have but still waiting for the affidavits............. can you please elaborate on this............


    birthday cards for kids. top free happy irthday cards
  • top free happy irthday cards

  • dreamworld
    07-05 02:15 PM
    Call IRS and find out.

    birthday cards for kids. irthday cards for kids
  • irthday cards for kids

  • saurin
    02-08 04:32 PM
    I have a question to concerning my employment status. My manager recently told me that I should look out for a new job within company or outside. I am assuming he is saying that a layoff is looming out for me. I am currently on H-1B/EAD and my wife is also working on EAD.
    I can inquire about the prsopects of getting leave of absence which will help me in getting through the immigration process since my priority date is Feb. 18,2005 EB2 India. So I am almost there.
    But I am not sure what happens if there is a RFE asking for paystubs.In that case I may not be able to produce paystubs from my company since I am on LOA. And not from any other company since I have an H-1B, I cannot be working for any other company also.

    So which is better, LOA or termination of job? Hard choice..


    birthday cards for kids. irthday cards from kids
  • irthday cards from kids

  • sayonara
    07-18 04:03 PM
    Does this mean Interim EAD option is not available any more? Was there a press release for this?


    1. Can we use AC21 provision without EAD card ?

    Answer: Sure, you can. In fact, that is the advised approach. Do not fall back on EAD unless absolutely necessary.

    2. My H1 expires in Jan 2008. Do I need to have EAD card before that ?

    Yes, If you wish to work on EAD then you need to have it by Jan 2008. Unless the interim EAD option is bought back, I doubt if any July filer will have an EAD by January 2008. I would suggest you be prepared to extend your H-1b.

    3. Can we apply for EAD later, after you have filed 485 and AP? If so do we need any reciept of 485 application?

    Answer: Yes. You can do it yourself, but you will need evidence to show that a 485 has been applied.

    birthday cards for kids. More free email irthday cards
  • More free email irthday cards

  • gregspirited
    03-24 11:42 AM
    I have a quick question related to my approved I-140 and my spouse's visa status. My wife got into a medical residency and the hospital that she plans to join will sponsor only J1 visa for her. I was wondering if the J1 visa for her will be affected by the fact that my I-140 is approved. My law firm says that they had to include my spouse's name in I-140 application as a requirement.

    My concern is since I-140 is a petition to immigrate to US what are the risks involved with my wife's J1 visa. Can she go to India to get her J1 visa stamping? Will the approved I-140 negatively affect her chances of entering back US at the port of entry?


    birthday cards for kids. More printable irthday cards
  • More printable irthday cards

  • GC_Govinda
    10-15 09:56 AM
    Hello Gurus,
    I am EB3 India with PD September 2002.

    After all these years of endless waiting I am called for
    an interview at the local office in Philadelphia
    in Nov 26th 2007.

    Here are my details:
    Labour Applied: September 2002
    Labour approved: September 2003
    I-140/I-485 Applied: April 2004
    I-140 Pproved: August 2004
    Got married: August 2005
    Applied I-485 for Wife: June 2007
    Current Status of Wife: H1-B
    Countelss EADs and APs for me and a recent EAD approval
    for my wife with her AP still pending and status is still H1-B.

    In the beginning of this year, I resigned from the
    company who was the original sponsorer of my GC.
    I then started contracting on hourly basis and worked for
    a decent hourly rate for the first half of this year.
    Finally I got a full time offer with decent salary and
    benefits and took the job. I started working for this
    job - remotely and also took up another contracting job
    on an hourly basis (Got greedy as I waited too long :-))
    and started working on both these jobs.
    The point is - it is a different technology and not even
    remotely connected to my original job where my Labour
    cert was applied and approved. I was a developer
    back then and with all the experience, I couldn't
    continue as the pay was too low and no growth at all.

    I can have a letter of future employment that
    states that I have on offer in the same technology
    in which my original labour was applied and approved
    and that is not a problem at all.

    Please advise me on how to go about it. I can
    afford to pay and take the best attorney with me
    to the interview - some one who is very well known in
    the Philadelphia area.

    Any inputs/advise are really appreciated.

    IMP: Icing on the cake - my PD was mentioned wrong in
    the interview notice - it says april 2004 !!
    That was when my i-140 was applied and not labour.
    My labour was applied in September 2002 !!!
    Advise on this is also appreciated.

    Thanks a lot.

    birthday cards for kids. irthday cards for kids
  • irthday cards for kids

  • bongopondit
    08-11 10:13 PM

    I got my approval today after the CP appointment. I am still waiting for my passports though. I will update you guys with details once I receive my passports.

    Congrats !! Do post your experiences. Mine is next week at Mumbai - but still waiting for a PCC from the RPO !!


    birthday cards for kids. top print free irthday cards
  • top print free irthday cards

  • GCInThisLife
    07-18 05:14 PM
    I have some more docs about 485 standard op process, AC21 relief, 485 interview waiver, filing guidelines for EB based immigration petition etc.. but not able to upload. they do fall under max size limits.. Any hints..

    birthday cards for kids. irthday free cardquot; photo
  • irthday free cardquot; photo

  • glus
    02-05 02:16 PM
    This rule is NOT yet in place. Please be careful when posting such messages. This 45-day rule was barely proposed. The bottom line is that if your I140 with the old priority date was approved and not canceled due to mispresentation or froud, you can port the old priority date when applying for the new I140.


    birthday cards for kids. irthday cards for kids free
  • irthday cards for kids free

  • alterego
    05-28 09:49 AM
    As a quadruple renewer, let me share with you that the date on the EAD is from the point at which it is approved. You lose some time each year. Between myself and my wife we have had 8 and it has been the same each time.

    12-03 12:29 PM
    I did H1 stamping out of Mumbai in May 2010, not as recent as you would like. The 221G threat level was high as usual. Same jobs for 8 years and its full time position, probably aided smooth sailing. No documents were asked, just couple of questions about designation and pay. The consulate network had gone down that day so was advised by the CO there would be delay in visa printing on PP. Got the PP after 10 days instead of usual 3 days. This was 4th H1 stamping in same consulate.

    08-01 06:04 PM
    Will it work if the parole stamp on I 94 has expired ?
    Should the stamp be kept valid by travelling out of the country and reentering on AP every year ?
    Thanks for your input .