.:[Double Click To][Close]:.

animated wallpaper nature

images in this animated wallpaper animated wallpaper nature. nature wallpapers for desktop
  • nature wallpapers for desktop

  • hpandey
    01-30 11:45 AM
    My company has filed an AOS application on July 02 2007 using an approved EB3 I-140 (PD = Sep 2001). Then in Dec 2007, they have filed a EB2 I-140 using an approved EB2 PERM to convert the pending AOS apllication to EB2, hoping to port the priority date of pending AOS application to EB2 Sep 2001. EB2 priority dates were retrogressed after the EB2 I-140 was filed.

    I am thinking of switching the job now. I don't expect USCIS to process the EB-2 I-140 for next 6 months or so. Is it safe to switch jobs in this situation? I have portability right now, since 180 days have passed after the AOS application was filed with EB3 I-140. Does the EB2 I-140 adversely affect the AC21 after I join the new employer. What will happen to my pending AOS application, when USCIS processes the EB2 I-140 from my original employer, before or after I have used AC21 from the new employer.

    Appreciate your feedbacks on this.

    Man you are in such a good position . I think with an approved I-140 in EB3 for Sep 2001 PD your GC should not be far away .. Don't mess around with it by changing it to EB2 or things like that. It might get complicated . I would say have patience for a few months . Once you get your GC you are free.

    Using AC21 is not a bad idea for those whose GC is a distant dream but for you I think the goal is within sight.

    wallpaper nature wallpapers for desktop animated wallpaper nature. 3d nature wallpapers.
  • 3d nature wallpapers.

  • northstar1
    07-26 03:57 PM
    My company is going through a merger and it will be complete by third qtr of this year. I already filed my AOS on July 2nd.

    I was told by my immigration attorney that if a buyer (new company) takeover all the immigration liabilities then I don't need to file an amendment. Is this correct?

    From what i've researched, in your scenario it could quite possibly slip through without being an issue. Now technically, i beleive you are supposed to notify USCIS of a change if it occurs prior to 180 days of the 485 being pending and possibly file an successor of interest i-140. After 180 days it becomes a moot point since you are eligible for portablity and a simple job letter will suffice. In the former case if the officer notices it, you may get an RFE which will need to be responded with proof of the new companies, successor of interest status.

    This is MY understanding. Not sure if it is totally accurate.

    animated wallpaper nature. Nature Animated Wallpaper
  • Nature Animated Wallpaper

  • sandeepk_c
    06-12 12:13 PM

    2011 3d nature wallpapers. animated wallpaper nature. Animated Wallpaper 5.07
  • Animated Wallpaper 5.07

  • Leo07
    10-15 03:54 PM
    Yes, PD & labor is same. Don't need to apply labor again. Just the I-140 since it's a company take-over.

    I filed the H1-B extension through Regular, just want to see if 140 is worth filing premium?


    animated wallpaper nature. animated wallpaper nature.
  • animated wallpaper nature.

  • seahawks
    10-27 11:40 AM
    Please make sure all WA state members attend this meeting. This is our first meeting. We want to meet all of the members so that we can better connect and share information that cannot be posted on public forums. We also want members to work together to build a strong local state chapter. We have lots of exciting tasks that we all need to take up, your participation is critical for meeting IV goals. Please act, join and meet with us!

    animated wallpaper nature. Animated Desktop Wallpapers
  • Animated Desktop Wallpapers

  • sam_hoosier
    11-12 03:44 PM

    I am on H1B in USA and now I am planning to set up a company in India. Will I be violating any laws by doing this.

    Can I operate the company from USA and still get payed in India. My clients will be paying my company in India.

    Will I have to pay taxes in USA.

    Thank you for your time.

    You can set up a company in India, while you are on an H1B. Are your clients in the US or India ? India & US have a double taxation treaty. If you get paid in India and keep the funds in India, you dont have to pay US taxes on that income. But you will have to pay taxes in India and report in the US.


    animated wallpaper nature. wallpaper desktop ackground
  • wallpaper desktop ackground

  • dxldad
    05-18 12:45 PM
    I was not aware that EB3 were getting over regular allotment....but porting is the only way i see people getting the GC in a reasonable time-frame if you are stuck in EB3 queue :cool:

    An analogy would be to compare porting to the HOV traffic lane. If you qualify, do port and you would get to your destination faster. It is perfectly legal too and no one should be complaining about people porting if they qualify for it.

    2010 Nature Animated Wallpaper animated wallpaper nature. in this animated wallpaper
  • in this animated wallpaper

  • ArkBird
    08-05 02:02 PM
    It auto-converts all H1Bs and EADs into Green Cards effective immediately. :)

    If that happens I will start walking with my hands instead of my feet... ;)


    animated wallpaper nature. Jungle Animated Wallpaper
  • Jungle Animated Wallpaper

  • sam_hoosier
    02-06 04:22 PM
    I have a friend...He had H1 stamped on his passpost when he was with company A..He changed job went to company B...He went to India...Got married..Got his wife's H4.. He did not go to restamping for his own visa stamp..They came back to US....This is firsthand I know....His own H1 stamp is still company A stamp...He could reenter the country..He is working for company B...

    You can continue using your old H1B visa (from company A), with an I-797 from company B as long as the H1B visa is valid. Same applies for H4 visa.

    But both H1 & H4 visa holders would need new approvals (I-797s).

    hair Animated Wallpaper 5.07 animated wallpaper nature. Nature Animated Wallpaper
  • Nature Animated Wallpaper

  • amitjoey
    07-11 11:59 AM
    I disagree...I think our next steps should be letters/webfaxes/phone calls to senators and Congressmen/women.

    The reason why the flower protest news gained some legs was because it was unique. Lets not over do things. Now that we have somewhat of the media coverage, especially in NY times & Washington Post, we should write letters to senators/congress and request assistance.

    We should all write personal letters highlighting what happened and send it to out to congressmen/women. 2 Senators from your state and your house rep.
    That will make a huge difference, recently an IV member sent a letter and s/he has already gotten a call from the office, with a promise to look into it.
    I called my senator's local office, and they asked me to send a letter, the senator would send an inquiry to USCIS.
    Again, LETTER. no email, faxes. The staff clearly told me "Send a letter", and the senator will respond to it. Senator goes thru every postage paid letter.


    animated wallpaper nature. nature animated wallpaper free
  • nature animated wallpaper free

  • Green_Print
    07-17 06:54 PM
    See the flower campaign did lead to POSITIVE results. I hope your skepticism at the time of inception of the idea of flower campaign is now long gone.:D

    hot animated wallpaper nature. animated wallpaper nature. animated wallpapers nature
  • animated wallpapers nature

  • chanduv23
    06-12 04:30 PM
    This is my first post, so bear with me.

    I also got a Status Update message via email from USCIS. I think the lawyer will be getting the papers in mail next week.

    Seems like USCIS has started sending RFE for a lot of us, who have been waiting for a long time. What might be the reason for this. I heard from some of my friends that they are pre-adjucating the cases so that when the visa dates are available, they can process faster, but I also wonder if they are doing it so that they can drop some cases who do NOT reply to their RFE (similar to what happenned with Backlog Elimination Center and 45 day letters).

    It is called "two birds in one shot". Pre-adjudication and pre-rejection.

    And yes, the reason why most people get RFEs is because the records may not be available properly due to clerical issues.

    Preadjudication follows these guidlines
    (1) If it is deniable - can some reason be found to deny this case? Deny it - can be resolved thropugh MTR
    (2) Is it RFEable - can we issue a standardRFE for this case? - Issue RFE
    Preadjudicate it and keep it ready for visa allocation.


    house animated backgrounds for animated wallpaper nature. nature scenes wallpaper.
  • nature scenes wallpaper.

  • surabhi
    08-11 10:39 AM

    You may already be knowing this. But a note of caution, after hearing few horror stories on H4 going out of status involuntarily.

    Extension of renewal on H1 does not mean H4 is automatically renewed. Your new H1b is valid until 2009. Unless you have filed I-539 along with your H1b renewal application, your wife is not going to get new I-94. So if her I-94 is expiring december 2007, she will be out of status after that date, not withstanding your H1B validiity.

    It doesnt matter if her visa stamp has your latest employer listed. The single most important thing that will determine her legal status is the validity of I-94 stamp

    tattoo Animated Desktop Wallpapers animated wallpaper nature. Animated Wallpaper by
  • Animated Wallpaper by

  • eb3retro
    08-21 01:15 PM
    1) Are there any issues traveling on AP under the following circumstances??
    - there's no current H1 stamp, although H1 extension for 3 years has been approved
    - AP is expiring within 2-3 days of planned return?
    - New AP is filed/pending, Receipt Notice received
    - Employer is a Fortune 500

    2) I've read previously that they ask you if you've changed employers since filing I-485. Anybody familiar with scenarios where employers have changed??

    3) Docs I need to carry, besides... :
    - H1 Approval notices?? (All of them since day 1?)
    - I-485 Receipt Notice
    - I-140 Approval Notice (do i need this?)
    - Current AP Approval Notice
    - Pending AP Receipt Notice
    - Paystub??
    - Letter from employer??? (do I need this?)

    hi jazzbythebay,

    i was in pretty much in the same state like you a couple of months ago. i quit the original employer who sponsored by gc, used AC21 and EAD to join a new employer, and then i had to travel to india within a week of joining the new company. I infact had quit the company since I had an offer with another big multinational and i went to india and came back using AP. no h1 stamping. in both the above situations, i have not informed uscis. so literally when i went out of US and came back, i was unemployed. luckily for me they did not ask me the question of "are you working for the same employer that sponsored ur gc"? this is in SFO airport. as long as u have a valid ap, you could get in, its just that you may get some questions. just be prepared for that. Just show them the documents only if they ask for it. but keep it in hand just for your satisfaction. To me, they dont know much abt ac21 etc (atleast not thoroughly), so we dont need to teach them anything. my only worry in your case is, that you have only 2 days before your expiry of AP. So, make sure you take the ap renewal receipt with you, that alone could just prove them that your renewal is in process. hope this helps..bon voyage...


    pictures wallpaper desktop ackground animated wallpaper nature. Nature Animated Background
  • Nature Animated Background

  • jsb
    09-07 11:02 AM
    If I do not block my checks my worry is that it might create duplicate cases.
    Yes in my second set of application I did mention the reason why I am filing the second time

    Your attorney is correct. Stop Payment can be a bad spot on you. It is like giving somebody phony money. Receiver think he/she is receiving something, but it proves to be nothing. Everything else, e.g. writing to USCIS for withdrawing your second app etc. or otherwise hoping that they will reject it, is ok

    dresses animated wallpapers nature animated wallpaper nature. animated nature wallpapers
  • animated nature wallpapers

  • vvvunlucky
    04-21 06:05 PM
    I got mine approved on April 7th with a notice date of April 7th (SAME DAY). The receipt date is March 31st. This is my 10th year (3 year) extension from September 2009 to Sept 2012. The current one will expire in Sept 2009. Working with a direct client from the last 8 years.
    Hope this helps.


    makeup Jungle Animated Wallpaper animated wallpaper nature. animated backgrounds for
  • animated backgrounds for

  • bo12b
    11-24 02:00 PM

    Hello all,

    My 6 year H1B is ending on May 21, 2009. I am eligible to file for a 3 year extension since my 140 is approved and I485 has been filed in Aug 2007. However, my current job situation is pretty shaky and I could be laid off anytime. I have an EAD but would like to continue my H1 because my priority date is Jan 2007 (EB3 India)...i.e. a long GC wait. I have been told by my current employer's attorney that I can start the process of extension 6 months prior to current H1B expiring.

    But given my job situation, I was thinking of looking for employment with another employer as soon as possible. Will the new employer be able to file for my H1 transfer AND H1 extension at the same time?
    Will they have to file for a transfer first (valid from date of switching to May 21, 2009), then wait for approval and then file for the 3 year extension??

    I tried looking around for my question but could not find good thread for answer. Please let me know your views and/or point me to a good source for this information.


    girlfriend Animated Wallpaper by animated wallpaper nature. animated wallpaper nature.
  • animated wallpaper nature.

  • brasil
    07-29 08:55 PM
    Quoting what reason did the DMV confiscated your driver's license?
    Standard procedure and license was about to expire.
    This does not apply for address change if the expiration date is long...

    hairstyles nature animated wallpaper free animated wallpaper nature. nature animated wallpaper,
  • nature animated wallpaper,

  • pointlesswait
    07-18 04:55 PM
    you could have applied for h1 extension with the old employer and got 3 years extension...

    since you changed your job..and you have less than 1 year of time left for yoru 6 years of h1 to expire..i am sorry mate ..looks like you cannot get h1 extension..(as ur new labor PD) shoudl be atleast 1 year old...get my drift..

    > you shoudl have got ur h1 extended and changed your job
    > or u shoudl have started ur GC process atleast 1 year before the 6 year expires..

    gurus..shed some light!

    07-18 07:01 PM
    No change in address since 2002..

    Yes. Printed the status of pending with timestamp.. I just checked case tracking website and still shows pending.

    The biggest frustration is we have lost 2 years due to lack of information.

    Would contacting IO using InfoPass be a issue here? My attorney does not want to contact IO, as he is afraid that might confuse the case..

    02-20 07:28 PM
    As per this post http://immigrationvoice.org/forum/showthread.php?t=17450
    EB-1 ROW is under-subscribed, I wonder if this is a sign that top talent is getting harder to recruit from overseas.

    If that is the case, we can all think of a few reasons why that might be.

    I don't have the stats right in front of me, but it is my impression that except for a few odd years (FY06 comes to mind), EB-1 did not max out its numbers. Using EB-1 for L-1 executives is a relatively new idea.